Hey guys,
I hope everyone had a great weekend, and that all of my fellow Canadians ended up enjoying their holiday!
As well, I wanna say a big Happy Independence Day to all my American readers, and I hope you guys are all enjoying your holiday.
My weekend was really long, between work and accompanying my nephew and his best friend to our local fair, but it was a fun weekend, and I enjoyed the opportunity to get to spend time with some of my family. :)
Today, I'm deviating a little bit from my typical reviews, hauls, recaps, and booktags, and instead I want to do a recommendation post.
While everyone knows that YA is my absolute favorite genre, I do still enjoy venturing into other genres, and one of these is middle grade.
While I'm definitely not the target age range for this genre, there's many books that have become personal favorites, and I'm excited to share five of these with you guys today.
1) The Kingdom Keepers Series by Ridley Pearson:
I have mentioned my beloved Kingdom Keepers many times on my blog, and it definitely holds the number one spot for my favorite middle grade series of all time. The premise is that a group of young teenagers from the Orlando area were chosen by Disney to become holographic hosts of the Magic Kingdom. However, the kids soon find out that the technology used to create their holograms, also tethers their actual selves to the Disney Parks, in the hope that they can save them from the evil presence that is trying to take over. This series has spanned many years, and currently also has a spin off series called The Return. I can't stress enough how much I recommend this series, especially for anyone who loves adventures, or who like me, is obsessed with Disney.
2) The Mother Daughter Book Club Series by Heather Vogel Frederick:
I only discovered this amazing series about a year and a half ago, but it instantly became a new favorite. The first book starts out with four young girls being forced against their will into a book club by their mothers. Most of them have nothing in common, and all feel they have much better things to do than waste their time on something like this. However, they soon start to realize just how much the club and its members mean to each other, and the series continues on for six additional books that include new members, one member's long distance move, growing up, new marriages and family members, and is honestly just such a sweet series that I cannot recommend it enough.
3) The Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordian:
I've had this series highly recommended to me for a few years by both my hubby and my best friend, and I'm embarrassed to admit that I've only gotten around to starting it this year. While I've only read the first two books so far, I've honestly loved them. I love Percy, Annabeth and Grover as characters, and also their enduring friendship. I also feel that Rick Riordian did an amazing job of incorporating the Greek gods seamlessly throughout the whole story, and you can definitely tell he did his research prior to writing it. I recommend this series to anyone looking for a good adventure series, or anyone who loves mythology, and I can guarantee you will love these books.
4) Magic In Manhattan series by Sarah Mylynowski:
There is honestly few series that can make me laugh the way that Sarah Mlynowski's Magic In Manhattan can. It's a coming of age story about a young teenage girl who's younger sister just found out she's a witch. So what if her sister Miri is more concerned with using her powers for world peace and such like that, Rachel's determined to use her sister's magic to her advantage, after all what's the point of having magic powers, if not to help make your sister's life easier. Sarah Mlynowski spins a humorous but heartwarming tale about two sisters learning to circumnavigate the magical world, while still attending their Manhattan high school, and I recommend this to anyone who's looking for a book that will have you laughing, or looking for a modern book about witches.
5) The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S Lewis:
Lastly, I cannot do a middle grade recommendations post without including one of my favorite book series of all time, and that is The Chronicles of Narnia by C. S Lewis. I seriously loved reading these in elementary school, as they were such an original concept, and I loved the idea of a magical world that you could enter by crawling through a wardrobe. I fell head over heels for Aslan, Peter, Susan and Lucy, and I remember after reading the first book just how much I was annoyed with Edmund. I honestly feel this series has definitely stood the test of time, and it's still one of the series I recommend most to everyone, and it's become a definite reread series for me whenever I get the chance. I recommend this series to anyone who hasn't read it, and I really hope you'll enjoy it. :)
That's it for my middle grade recommendations for today. I hope I inspired some of you to give these series a chance, if you haven't already, and I thank you guys all for reading!
I'll see you all on Wednesday for a new Top 5 Wednesday Post.
This is not a sponsored post. All opinions are my own. The photos do not belong to me, and all rights to the respective owners.
I hope everyone had a great weekend, and that all of my fellow Canadians ended up enjoying their holiday!
As well, I wanna say a big Happy Independence Day to all my American readers, and I hope you guys are all enjoying your holiday.
My weekend was really long, between work and accompanying my nephew and his best friend to our local fair, but it was a fun weekend, and I enjoyed the opportunity to get to spend time with some of my family. :)
Today, I'm deviating a little bit from my typical reviews, hauls, recaps, and booktags, and instead I want to do a recommendation post.
While everyone knows that YA is my absolute favorite genre, I do still enjoy venturing into other genres, and one of these is middle grade.
While I'm definitely not the target age range for this genre, there's many books that have become personal favorites, and I'm excited to share five of these with you guys today.
1) The Kingdom Keepers Series by Ridley Pearson:
I have mentioned my beloved Kingdom Keepers many times on my blog, and it definitely holds the number one spot for my favorite middle grade series of all time. The premise is that a group of young teenagers from the Orlando area were chosen by Disney to become holographic hosts of the Magic Kingdom. However, the kids soon find out that the technology used to create their holograms, also tethers their actual selves to the Disney Parks, in the hope that they can save them from the evil presence that is trying to take over. This series has spanned many years, and currently also has a spin off series called The Return. I can't stress enough how much I recommend this series, especially for anyone who loves adventures, or who like me, is obsessed with Disney.
2) The Mother Daughter Book Club Series by Heather Vogel Frederick:
I only discovered this amazing series about a year and a half ago, but it instantly became a new favorite. The first book starts out with four young girls being forced against their will into a book club by their mothers. Most of them have nothing in common, and all feel they have much better things to do than waste their time on something like this. However, they soon start to realize just how much the club and its members mean to each other, and the series continues on for six additional books that include new members, one member's long distance move, growing up, new marriages and family members, and is honestly just such a sweet series that I cannot recommend it enough.
3) The Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordian:
I've had this series highly recommended to me for a few years by both my hubby and my best friend, and I'm embarrassed to admit that I've only gotten around to starting it this year. While I've only read the first two books so far, I've honestly loved them. I love Percy, Annabeth and Grover as characters, and also their enduring friendship. I also feel that Rick Riordian did an amazing job of incorporating the Greek gods seamlessly throughout the whole story, and you can definitely tell he did his research prior to writing it. I recommend this series to anyone looking for a good adventure series, or anyone who loves mythology, and I can guarantee you will love these books.
4) Magic In Manhattan series by Sarah Mylynowski:
There is honestly few series that can make me laugh the way that Sarah Mlynowski's Magic In Manhattan can. It's a coming of age story about a young teenage girl who's younger sister just found out she's a witch. So what if her sister Miri is more concerned with using her powers for world peace and such like that, Rachel's determined to use her sister's magic to her advantage, after all what's the point of having magic powers, if not to help make your sister's life easier. Sarah Mlynowski spins a humorous but heartwarming tale about two sisters learning to circumnavigate the magical world, while still attending their Manhattan high school, and I recommend this to anyone who's looking for a book that will have you laughing, or looking for a modern book about witches.
5) The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S Lewis:
Lastly, I cannot do a middle grade recommendations post without including one of my favorite book series of all time, and that is The Chronicles of Narnia by C. S Lewis. I seriously loved reading these in elementary school, as they were such an original concept, and I loved the idea of a magical world that you could enter by crawling through a wardrobe. I fell head over heels for Aslan, Peter, Susan and Lucy, and I remember after reading the first book just how much I was annoyed with Edmund. I honestly feel this series has definitely stood the test of time, and it's still one of the series I recommend most to everyone, and it's become a definite reread series for me whenever I get the chance. I recommend this series to anyone who hasn't read it, and I really hope you'll enjoy it. :)
That's it for my middle grade recommendations for today. I hope I inspired some of you to give these series a chance, if you haven't already, and I thank you guys all for reading!
I'll see you all on Wednesday for a new Top 5 Wednesday Post.
This is not a sponsored post. All opinions are my own. The photos do not belong to me, and all rights to the respective owners.
Comments
Post a Comment